The Day – Municipal Meetings

East of Lyme

Monday — Commission on Aging, 5 p.m., Senior Center, Dining Room; Harbor Shellfish Management Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Tuesday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 7 p.m., McCook Point Park; Planning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, Upper Level Conference Room.

Thursday — Municipal Construction Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall; Waterford-East Lyme Shellfish Commission, 7 p.m., East Lyme Town Hall; Planning Commission, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Town of Groton

Wednesday — Groton Utilities Commission, 10:30 a.m., Municipal Building, Council Chambers; Minor Façade Improvement Grant Information Session, 6 p.m., via Zoom, access at bit.ly/gtmfigis22.

Thursday — Police and Community Together Committee, 6 p.m., municipal building, council chambers.

Town of Groton

Virtual meeting information will be provided at agendasuite.org/iip/groton under the meeting you wish to view/attend at least 24 hours prior to the meeting. City Council, Committee of the Whole and Representative City Assembly meetings will be broadcast live on GMTV and YouTube.

Monday — Beautification Committee, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex, Community Hall 2/virtual; Golf Advisory Council, 7 p.m., virtual via Zoom.

Tuesday — Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Hall 2/virtual; City Council Committee of the Whole, 6:30 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Centre/virtual; Water Pollution Control Authority, 5:30 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 1/Virtual.

Wednesday — Community Development Advisory Committee, noon, Town Hall Annex, Community Room 3/Virtual; Inland Wetlands Agency Special Meeting – Site Visit, 3:30 p.m., 375 Drozdyk Drive; Property Reuse Committee Special Meeting, 5:30 p.m., Zoom; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Hall 1/virtual; Library Council, 4 p.m., Groton Public Library.

Thursday—School Building Standing Committee, 6 p.m., City Hall Annex, Community Room 2/Virtual; Trail Coordination Working Group, 4 p.m., Thrive 55+ Active Living Center/virtual.

Ledyard

Virtual access details available at ledyardct.org.

Monday — Public Security Commission, 3:30 p.m., City Hall Annex.

Tuesday — Cemetery Committee, 4 p.m., City Hall Annex/virtual; Conservation Committee, 6:45 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual.

Wednesday — Finance Committee, 5 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual; Briefing on the proposed solid waste management facility on the Dow property at Gales Ferry, 6:30 p.m., Bill Library/virtual; Community Relations Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall Annex/virtual.

Lyme

Monday — Sustainable Development Committee, 10 a.m., town hall; Planning and zoning commission, 7 p.m., town hall.

Wednesday — Special Board of Education Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Center School, 49 Lyme St., Old Lyme, Board of Education Conference Room.

Thursday — Zoning Appeal Board Public Hearing, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Montville

Tuesday — Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., City Hall, Room 102.

Wednesday — Parks and Recreation Commission, 6:30 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.

Thursday — City Council Public Hearing, 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers; Inland Wetlands Commission, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Room 203; Ad-hoc COVID-19 Impact Study Committee, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Council Chambers; City Council, 7 p.m., town hall, council chamber.

New London

For more details on remote access, visit newlondonct.org.

Thursday — Parking Authority, 5:30 p.m., teleconference; Planning and Zoning Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers.

North of Stonington

Virtual access details available at northstoningtonct.gov.

Monday—Hewitt Farm Committee, 4:30 p.m., New City Hall, Boardroom.

Tuesday—Board of Selectmen, 6:30 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1.

Wednesday — Special Traffic Commission Subcommittee Meeting, 11 a.m., Zoom. ; Finance Council, 7 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1.

Thursday – Juvenile Review Board, 2 p.m., North Stonington Grange; Conservation Commission, 6 p.m., North Stonington Education Center, Room 1.

Norwich

Monday — Ethics Commission, 5 p.m., Town Hall; Ad hoc tennis committee, 5:30 p.m., Recreation Department.

Tuesday — Rehabilitation Review Board, 9 a.m., 23 Union St.; School Board, 5:30 p.m., Kelly Middle School; Zoning Appeal Board, 7 p.m., City Hall.

Wednesday — Historic District Commission, 5:30 p.m., City Hall; Golf Course Authority, 6 p.m., Norwich Golf Course.

Thursday — Commission on Inland Wetlands, Watercourses and Their Conservation, 7 p.m., Town Hall.

Old Lyme

Monday — Solid Waste and Recycling Committee, 6 p.m., Town Hall, Mezzanine Boardroom; Planning Commission, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting Room.

Tuesday — Port Management Commission, 7 p.m., City Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room; Water Pollution Control Authority, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Meeting room.

Wednesday — Affordable Housing Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall, meeting room; Special School Board Meeting, 6:30 p.m., Center School, 49 Lyme St., Old Lyme, School Board Conference Room.

Thursday — Assessors’ meeting, 9:00 a.m., Town Hall, Mezzanine Conference Room; Shoreline Gateway Committee, 4 p.m., 2nd Floor Mezzanine Conference Room; Tree Commission, 4 p.m., Town Hall, meeting room; Zoning Appeal Commission, 6:30 p.m., town hall, meeting room.

Preston

Web conference details are available at preston-ct.org.

Monday – Housing Authority, 4 p.m., Lincoln Park.

Tuesday — Library Board, 6:30 p.m., web conference.

Wednesday — Youth Services Advisory Council, 4:30 p.m., City Hall; Finance Council, 7:30 p.m., Preston Plains Middle School.

stonington

Monday – Architectural Design Review Board, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Port of Stonington Management Commission, 7 p.m., police station.

Tuesday — Economic Development Commission, 6 p.m., Pawcatuck Middle School; Zoning Appeal Board, 7 p.m., police station; Facilities Committee, 7 p.m., Social Services Building.

Thursday – Climate Change Task Force, 5:15 p.m., Milne Center for Ocean Science and Conservation, Mystic Aquarium.

Waterford

Virtual access details available at waterfordct.org.

Tuesday — Design Review Board, 4 p.m., virtual via Zoom; Special meeting of the Economic Development Commission, 5 p.m., City Hall; Waterford Utility Commission, 6 p.m., Civic Complex; Planning and Zoning Commission, 6:30 p.m., City Hall, Auditorium.

Wednesday — Information Technology Meeting, 2:30 p.m., City Hall, Appleby Room.

Thursday — Long-term financial planning, 5:30 p.m., Town Hall.

Comments are closed.